James T. Foley U.S. Courthouse – Albany NY

Albany, NY

Federal Facilities, Post Offices, Federal Courthouses

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

Ethel Parsons

Description

Albany, New York’s historic James T. Foley U.S. Courthouse was constructed with federal Treasury Department funds as the city’s main post office, courthouse, and custom house.

“The architects completed their plans in 1931 and the following year, the government awarded the construction contract to Kenny Brothers, Inc., of New York City. Prominent officials and the public gathered for a cornerstone-laying ceremony on August 18, 1933, and construction was completed in 1934. The building had an exterior bridge connecting the nearby rail station with the post office, which occupied the entire first two floors.” (gsa.gov)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 24, 2015.

445 Broadway
Albany, NY 12207
Albany County

Site Details

[email protected] created on 2008-05-12 10:50:20 -0700 [email protected] last modified on 2008-05-12 11:00:46 -0700