Heslar Naval Armory (former) – Indianapolis IN

Indianapolis, IN

Military and Public Safety, Armories

Ben H. Bacon

Description

The Works Progress Administration built the historic former Inland Naval Armory, also known as the Heslar Naval Armory.
According to historian Glory-June Greiff, “[…] the stunning WPA-built Naval Armory, the work of architect Ben H. Bacon, has graced the bank of the non-navigable White River since before its dedication in October 1938.  At the time of that first publication, the glorious Art Moderne building still somewhat served its original function and was gloriously intact outside and in, including the over-the-top nautical decor of the Officers’ Mess.  The interior was originally fitted with a simulated navigation bridge and many other accoutrements of a naval vessel. Inside the drill room–essentially a large gymnasium–are four huge murals of famous naval battles by WPA artist Charles Bauerle.
Today the building serves as a school: Riverside High School.

WPA plaque.