Hassler Health Home (Demolished) – Redwood City CA

Redwood City, CA

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Hospitals and Clinics

John Bakewell Jr.

Contractors:
Alberrt E. Mangs and Associates Pacific Construction, M.E. Vukicvich, Martinelli Construction, R.A. McLean

This was originally a tuberculosis sanitarium.

New Deal workers constructed a: New kitchen and dining building, ward buildings (2), children’s building, doctors’ and nurses’ residences, improved sewage system, new water tank and incinerator.

The sanitarium was purchased by the MROSD in 1983, however, and “two years later all the hospital buildings were torn down and the site is now being reclaimed by nature.”

In the 1940s, additional buildings were added to the campus with the help of New Deal funding, increasing the capacity to 260 beds.

National Archives and Records Administration, Box 420, Reel 5019-5020.

Site originally submitted by Living New Deal on June 27, 2011.
Additional contributions by Nicol Mackenzie.

Edmonds Road
Redwood City, CA 94062
San Mateo County

Location notes: Lat/lon is at the end of Hassler Rd, in an area that looks like a demolished building site on the satellite images.

Federal CostTotal Cost
$1,027,561.00 $2,396,444.00

9 comments on “Hassler Health Home (Demolished) – Redwood City CA

1. David Medina

My brother in law and I took many pictures inside and out when it was abandoned in about 1981

• Christine B Williams

Are you willing to share your pictures?

• Sorry it took so long… this is the first time I saw you reply. I can check with my brother-in-law he has original quarters I believe they were many taken even if the morgue. My email address is [email protected]
        I will check with him

2. Christine B Williams

My grandmother was a patient at Hassler’s and my mother’s step mother and father were employees of Hassler’s.
    My sisters and I are are gathering family history documents and would appreciate any leads to the patient history archives or employee archives during the time of the early 20’s through the mid 60’s.
    Any leads for research would be helpful.

Wish we could help but you may need to contact the Hassler Home directly.

3. Christine b Williams- were you able to locate any records? I believe My grandmother was there for 5 years. I’ve been hoping to locate info.

4. My father was a TB patient there around1948 for 6 months as a 17year old youth. He states that there was a missile site under the hospital ground on an underground rail system. Does anyone know more about this?

5. James Smith

My Grandfather Dr. Gerald Fairbairn use to visit patients there back in early 40’s50’s 60’s I use to travel there from next town Belmont with him, was an old building then.

6. P Tuitele

Did your grandfather have a family practice in Belmont. I had a Dr. Fairbairn as an inpatient in a children’s facility in Belmont early 1960’s. The facility was connected to his office. He was also our family Dr. until he passed away.

1. David Medina

5. James Smith