Federal Building and Post Office (former) Murals – Phoenix AZ

Phoenix, AZ

La Verne Nelson Black, Oscar E. Berninghaus

Description

The historic former Federal Building and Post Office in Phoenix, Arizona houses examples of New Deal artwork. In 1937 the U.S. Treasury’s Section of Fine Arts commissioned artist La Verne Nelson Black to create two murals for the east wing of the post office, respectively entitled “Historical Background” and “Progress of the Pioneer.” The murals present images of Anglo-American settlement and industrialization. Black moved with his family to Phoenix for health reasons and focused his painting and sculpture on the historic West and Native Americans. Another three murals funded by the Section were painted by Oscar Berninghaus. They hang in the post office in the west wing of the building. These paintings are entitled ‘Communication during the Period of Exploration,’ ‘Early Spanish Discover Pueblo Indian’ and ‘Pioneer Communication.’

Source notes

"The New Deal in Arizona: Connections to Our Historic Landscape," University of Arizona, The New Deal in Arizona Chapter of the National New Deal Preservation Association.

522 N. Central Ave.
Phoenix, AZ 85004