Cochise County Courthouse Sculpture – Bisbee AZ

Phoenix, AZ

Art Works, Sculpture and Bas Relief

Work Relief Programs, Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

R. Phillips Sanderson

Description

“To portray ‘beauty, toil and simplicity’ was the goal of artist, R. Phillips Sanderson, when he designed the ‘Copper Miner.’ Sanderson had moved to Bisbee during the Depression and worked as a commercial artist. He was paid $30.00 per month by the Federal Emergency Relief Administration during the six months it took to complete the statue. Bisbee native, Lee Petrovitch, posed for the artist. The statue was cast in concrete and covered (metalized) with a thin layer of copper. The statue was dedicated to all of the miners who had worked in Bisbee mines.”

Source notes

"The New Deal in Arizona: Connections to Our Historic Landscape," University of Arizona, The New Deal in Arizona Chapter of the National New Deal Preservation Association. https://www.library.arizona.edu/newdeal/map.html Photos available at: https://content.library.arizona.edu/cdm/singleitem/collection/NewDeal/id/226

100 Quality Hill
Bisbee, AZ