Municipal Auditorium – Oklahoma City OK

Oklahoma City, OK

Civic Facilities, Auditoriums and Arenas

Description

Also known as the Civic Center Music Hall, this PWA Art Deco building was erected in 1937. A 1939 book on PWA buildings describes the site:

“Before the erection of this auditorium, Oklahoma City had no place which could seat more than 2,000 people where public meetings could be held.

The new municipal auditorium has remedied this condition. It contains an auditorium with a seating capacity of 6,000, a small theater seating 400, a convention hall seating 900, 22 small committee rooms, and an exhibition hall with a floor area of 38,000 square feet. The auditorium stage is sufficiently large and well equipped to permit the production of plays and operas and to accommodate large orchestras and can be used also for convention purposes.

The building is semifireproof. The exterior walls are faced partly with limestone and partly with brick trimmed with limestone. All the ceilings of the auditorium, committee rooms, and the basement exhibit space are acoustically treated.

The project was completed in August 1937 at a construction cost of $1,146,783 and a project cost of $1,205,000.”

The interior of the building has been remodeled several times but the exterior retains its original appearance.

Source notes

1) C.W. Short and R. Stanley-Brown. "Public Buildings: A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies Between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration." (1939). 2) WPA-sponsored book, A Guide to the Sooner State, 1941 3) https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMJZPT_Municipal_Auditorium_Oklahoma_City_OK 4) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civic_Center_Music_Hall

201 N Walker Ave.
Oklahoma City, OK 73102