Boundary County Courthouse Friezes – Bonners Ferry ID

Bonners Ferry, ID

Art Works

Fletcher Martin

Description

The Boundary County Courthouse is the site of three friezes, all created by Fletcher Martin in 1940 for the Works Progress Administration Federal Art Project (WPA-FAP) and viewable on the front of the courthouse. They are officially untitled but are known by what they depict; “Floating Logs,”  “Harvest,” and “Mining.” Mining, farming, and the timber industry were all “staple industries of the area.” (waymarking.com)

Source notes

Originally posted in the New Deal Art Registry: https://www.newdealartregistry.org/ https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMKYH7_Fletcher_Martin_Bas_Reliefs_Bonners_Ferry_ID

6370 Kootenai Street
Bonners Ferry, ID 83805