Boulder High School – Boulder CO

Boulder, CO

Earl Morris, Frank Frewen Jr., Glen Huntington

Description

The Public Works Administration (PWA) funded a beautiful new high school for the city of Boulder in 1936-37, replacing an obsolete structure built in 1895. The project cost $550,500.

The school’s design is Streamline Moderne (Art Deco) and one of the architects was Glen Huntington, the builder of the noted Art Deco Boulder County Courthouse (which is not a New Deal structure). The exterior facade is done in the same local “Colorado Red” stone as buildings on the University of Colorado campus.

The original interior of the auditorium is intact and probably the cafeteria, as well, along with many of the details, such as Art Deco light fixtures.

The nude bas-relief sculptures of “Wisdom and Strength” over entrance were controversial at the time; students call them Minnie and Jake. The name of the artist is unknown to us.

Parts of the school were renovated or expanded in 2008. The changes include two remodeled wings, a new gymnasium, and remodeled central courtyard,. The additions have flagstone facades and are hard to tell from the original.

Anyone help identifying the original parts of the school vs. additions, please leave a comment.

Source notes

C.W. Short and R. Stanley-Brown. Public Buildings: A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies Between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration.  Washington D.C.: US Government Printing Office, 1939.

Wikipedia

Site originally submitted by Shaina Potts on December 3, 2011.