Berkeley High School: Schnier Bas-Relief on H Building – Berkeley CA

Berkeley, CA

Art Works, Sculpture and Bas Relief

New Deal Agencies:
Federal Arts Project (FAP), Arts Programs, Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA)

1940

Jacques Schnier

Description

Jacques Schnier created the impressive bas-relief sculpture, “St. George and the Dragon”, that fills a huge space on the west (exterior) side of Berkeley High School’s building H (a former Science and Industrial Arts Building), which faces Martin Luther King Jr. Way.

The sculpture also contains the inspirational inscription, “You shall know the truth and the truth shall make you free.”

The work was paid for by the Federal Art Project (FAP) of the Works Progress Administration, as were the other sculptures on Berkeley High School.  It was mounted c. 1940.

Site originally submitted by Barbara Bernstein on June 18, 2008.

2223 Martin Luther King Way