Ansonia Middle School – Ansonia CT

Ansonia, CT

Description

Originally built as Ansonia High School, what is now the Ansonia Middle School was constructed in 1937 with the assistance of federal Public Works Administration (P.W.A.) funds. The building has since been modified.

“The plan of this building is a departure from the customary school plan. The auditorium is separated from the classroom wing by an open porch, above which are classrooms. The building contains 24 classrooms, administrative offices, a small clinic, a gymnasium, and an auditorium seating 752 students and having a well-equipped stage. The shape of the structure allows extensive playing fields on the property.   The construction consists of salmon-colored brick backed with tile for exterior walls, concrete floor slabs supported by Lally columns, structural steel girders, and beams.   The volume of the building is 1,200,000 cubic feet. It was completed in October 1937 at a construction cost of $412,251 and a project cost of $459,391.”   (Short and Stanley-Brown)

PWA Docket No. CT [W]1056

Source notes

C.W. Short and R. Stanley-Brown. "Public Buildings: A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies Between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration." (1939). National Archives: Record Group 135: Public Works Administration; Projects Control Division; Entry 52: Indices to Non-Federal Projects; Report No. 5: Status of All Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects, page 2.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on September 20, 2013.

115 Howard Ave.