Amon Carter-Riverside High School – Fort Worth TX

Fort Worth, TX

Hare & Hare, Wyatt C Hedrick

Description

This was one of five monumental senior high schools built in Fort Worth with the aid of New Deal programs. It was designed by Fort Worth architect Wyatt C. Hedrick in an eclectic Spanish Baroque style and features yellow brick and a clay tile roof. Funding for the building came through the Public Works Administration (PWA). The grounds of the school were landscaped by Hare & Hare of Kansas City, Missouri, with the work implemented by the Works Progress Administration (WPA). The heavily-treed campus includes a band shelter with stage that was built by the WPA.  The school has been enlarged over the years.
The school was designated as a City of Fort Worth Historic and Cultural Landmark in 2003. Also on the grounds is an Official Texas Historical Marker honoring Amon G. Carter (1879-1955) for whom the school was named in 1941. Carter was editor of the Fort Worth Star-Telegram, a businessman, philanthropist, and Fort Worth’s biggest booster.

Source notes

"Eight Decades of School Construction: Historic Resources of the Fort Worth Independent School District, 1892-1961," City of Fort Worth. pp. 17-18.

Site originally submitted by Steven and Susan Kline on January 6, 2015.

3301 Yucca Avenue
Fort Worth, TX 76111

5 comments on “Amon Carter-Riverside High School – Fort Worth TX

1. Susan Kline

The school was constructed in 1935-36. It was originally known as Riverside High School and was renamed in 1941.

• Gabriel Milner

Thank you for this information! If you have a source for this, please send its info, along with the details you’ve provided, to [email protected].

2. Ann Brown Fields

My two siblings, my late husband & I all graduated from Amon Carter Riverside High in the 40’s, 50’s & 60’s. What a privilege it was to learn there! Thanks so much for the attention you’re giving it. Go Eagles!

3. Victoria Calder

My mom went to Carter Riverside High in the late 1930’s and was class secretary Senior year. I have her yearbook and photos of her in front of the “new” building. She was born and raised in the neighborhood. Her name was Minnie Love Wheeler.

1. Susan Kline

2. Ann Brown Fields